Comité scientifique

  1. Dr Youba Sokona, IPCC Vice Chair – Scientific Committee Chairperson
  2. Emmanuel Torquebiau, CIRAD, France (Vice co-chair)
  3. Martin Bwalya, NEPAD (Vice co-chair)
  4. Jean-François Soussana, INRA, France
  5. Martial Bernoux, IRD, France
  6. Mercedes Bustamante, UnB, Brasil
  7. Bruce Campbell, CCAFS, Denmark
  8. Harry Clark, NZAGRC, New Zealand
  9. Sandra Diaz, UNC, Argentina
  10. Arona Diedhiou, IRD, Sénégal
  11. Dr Cheikh Mbow Executive Director of START
  12. Dr Moctar Toure Vice-Chair of TWAS;
  13. Leslie Lipper, GCAIR-ISPC
  14. Mark Howden, CSIRO, Australia
  15. John Dixon; Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR), Australia
  16. Peter Langridge, U. Adelaide, Australia
  17. Saleemul Huq, IIED, Bangladesh
  18. Beth Mitcham, UC Davis, USA
  19. Louise Ferguson, UC Davis, USA
  20. David Smart, UC Davis, USA
  21. Jan Hopmans, UC Davis, USA
  22. Ben Houlton, UC Davis, USA
  23. Jerry Nelson, IFPRI, USA
  24. Ursula Oswald Spring, CRIM, Mexico
  25. John Porter, U. Copenhagen, Denmark
  26. Mirjam Pulleman, Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands
  27. Cinthia Soto; Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands
  28. Marta G. Rivera Ferre, UVIC, Spain
  29. Maria Isabel Travasso, INTA, Argentina
  30. Robert Zougmoré, CGIAR/ICRISAT, Mali
  31. Shadrack Moephuli, CEO, Agricultural Research Council (ARC), South Africa
  32. Baba Yusuf Abubakar;  Agricultural Research Council of Nigeria
  33. Aymen Abu Hadid, Agricultural Research Centre, Egypt (nominating three scientists)
  34. Natasha Grist,  Agricultural Development and Policy Programme (ADP); Overseas Development Institute; UK
  35. Martin Parry, Imperial College London, UK
  36. Sean DeWitt, WRI, USA
  37. Harold Roy-Macauley, Africa Rice Center (AfricaRice), Ivory Coast
  38. Tichaona Mangwende; NEPAD Agency
  39. Pete Smith, University of Aberdeen
  40. Debra Roberts; South Africa – co-chair for IPCC Working Group on Impacts, Adaptation, and Vulnerability
  41. Jes Weigelt, Global Soil Week
  42. Francesco Rampa, ECDPM
  43. Johannes Lehmann, Cornel University, USA
  44. Senegal – National Agriculture Research (PACSEC) – also chair for CORAF
  45. Burkina Faso – National Agriculture Research (nominating three scientists)
  46. Madagascar – National Agriculture Research (nominating three scientists)
  47. Ivory Coast – National Agriculture Research (nominating three scientists)
  48. ICARDA –
  49. INRA, CEO; Jean François Soussana
  50. IRD, CEO; Jean-Luc Chotte
  51. Cynthia Rosenzweig, AGMIP, New York
  52. The Chinese Academy of Tropical Agricultural Sciences (CATAS) / China Academy of Agricultural Science (nominating three scientists)